top of page
Image by Sander Sammy

BLACKBELT MENTALITY PTY LTD ("BLACKBELT MENTALITY")

PRIVACY POLICY

Management Of Personal Information.

The privacy of your personal information is of extreme importance to us here at BLACKBELT MENTALITY. We understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. 

Personal information includes a broad range of information, or an opinion, that could identify an individual. What is personal information will vary, depending on whether a person can be identified or is reasonably identifiable in the circumstances.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

This policy explains how BLACKBELT MENTALITY manages personal information about you:

  • During the time of doing business with us, we endeavour to collect business information only. However, the collection of personal information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable.​

What personal information we collect and hold

  • The type of personal information we collect from you or about you depends on the transaction you entered into with us, the goods or services you or your organisation engage us to provide, and the goods or services you or your organisation are interested in.

  • The type of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, address, phone and email address, date of birth, bank account details, credit card details, your financial position, details of any businesses you own or are actively partnering with, and details other business-related information such as financials and operational processes.

  • When using our website or contact us electronically, we may record the following: activity logs, cookies, IP addresses, device information, referral information, shopping behaviour, error logs, accessibility and user data, consent and preference settings, social media interactions, and geographical tagging.

How we collect and hold personal information?

  • We endeavour to collect personal information only from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. We may collect personal information from you or about you through physical or digital application forms (e.g. this website), through emails or contracts we enter with you. We also obtain your information from your activity on our website, social media and other marketing channels. You may also choose to share your personal information with us over the phone or in person.

  • Our website is hosted by WIX: Any information you submit via our website will be stored through WIX.

  • Information obtained through other channels, other than our website, will be stored locally (physical or digital) at our office. Excerpts of the data may be stored on the cloud of our other programs, including but not limited to Xero. However, in some instances we may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as from marketing partners, data brokers, publicly available sources, and associated businesses that sell at our events.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

  • We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business activities. E.g. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our goods or  services to you or your organisation.

  • If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to respond to your queries, complete the transaction you wish to entered into, or provide the goods or services that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

  • We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, providing you with information about other goods or services offered by us, marketing and promotions, market research, statistical collation, and website traffic analysis.

  • We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

  • Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

​​

You can opt out at any time

  • Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us via email.  Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

​​

How we hold and store personal information
Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure:

  • Original data held on paper is scanned or translated into a digital file and the original physical copy will get destroyed.

  • Data held and stored electronically is protected by strong encryption algorithms and access is limited through authentication processes incl. passwords,  firewalls and intrusion detection systems, regular security audits, data backup, vendor security measures, physical security measures.

  • Where we disclose personal information to third parties (including contractors and affiliated businesses located locally and overseas), our contractual arrangements with them include specific privacy requirements.

  • Our staff receive regular training on privacy procedures.

​​

Destruction and de-identification of personal information
We will retain your personal information as long as it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purposes. 

  • To destruct and de-identify your personal records, we use various methods including shredding, third party shredding services, witnessed destruction, and recycling;

  • Electronic records are destroyed via various methods including secure deletion involving overwriting the data, physical destruction of any physical media the data is stored on, and third party destruction services.

 

​Requests for access and correction

  • We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you. In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request.  However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why. 

  • To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

 

Complaints and concerns
We have procedures in place for dealing complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs.  We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs.  For further information, please contact us.

Contact

BLACKBELT MENTALITY PTY LTD

Updated 22/04/2024

bottom of page